Nonetheless, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1), (3), an employee could recover costs and expenses, attorney’s fees, promotion and/or reinstatement, lost employee benefits, interest, and back pay even if an employer action with the best of intentions.

Immigration Reform and Control Act (IRCA)

Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(g)(2), (B)(iii), (C), damages recoverable by a successful complainant are limited to back pay under IRCA. Although the award is only possible if an administrative law judge (ALJ) finds that the “losing party’s argument is without reasonable foundation in law and fact,” attorney’s fees may also be awarded to any prevailing party by such an ALJ. However, an employer can also be ordered by an ALJ to rehire, through injunctive relief, an employee subject to discrimination under IRCA. Furthermore, depending on the count of violations, prevailing parties may also